Weeds in Wheat Crop

1

S.#

Scientific name

Family

English name

Common name

1.

Amaranthus viridis L.

Amaranthaceae

Pigweed

Jangli cholai

2.

Anagallis arvensis L.

Primulaceae

Blue Pimpernel

Billi booti

3.

Asphodelus tenuifolius Cav.

Asphodeliaceae

Wild onion

Piazi, bhokat

4.

Avena fetua L.

Poaceae

Wild oat

Jangli jai, Javdri

5.

Carthamus oxycantha (L.) G. Don

Asteraceae

Wild safflower

Pohli, kandiari

6.

Chenopodium album L.

Chenopodiaceae

Goose foot

Bathu,bathwa

7.

Chenopodium murale L.

Chenopodiaceae

Fat hen

Karund

8.

Cichorium intybus L.

Asteraceae

Blue daisy

Kasni

9.

Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop

Asteraceae

Creeping thistle

Kandyari, Leh

10.

Convolvulus arvensis L.

Convolvulaceae

Field binweed

Lehli, Hirankhuri

11.

Coronopus didymus (L.)Smith.

Brassicaceae

Swine cress

Jangli halon

12.

Cynodon dactylon (L.)

Poaceae

Bermuda Grass

Dub, Khabbal

13.

Euphorbia helioscopia L.

Euphorbiaceae

Sun spurge

Dudhi

14.

Fumaria indica (Hausskn) Pugsley

Fumariaceae

Fumitory

Shahtra, pitpapra

15.

Galium aparine L.

Rubiaceae

Bedstraw

Warribooti

16.

Lathyrus aphaca L.

Papiolanaceae

Crow pea

Dokanni

17.

Lathyrus sativus L.

Papiolanaceae

Grass pea

Chraal, kasseri

18.

Lepidium sativum L.

Brassicaceae

Garden cress

Halon

19.

Malva parviflora L.

Malvaceae al

Dwarf mallow

Sonchal

20.

Medicago polymorpha L.

Papiolanaceae

Bur clover

Maina

21.

Melilotus alba Desr.

Papiolanaceae

White sweet clover

Sufaid senji

22.

Melilotus indica (L.) All.

Papiolanaceae

Yellow sweet clover

Zard senji

23.

Phalaris minor Retz.

Poaceae

Bird’s seed grass

Dumbi sittee

24.

Polygonum plebejum R. Br.

Polygonaceae

Prostrate knotweed

Dranak, hazardani

25.

Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.

Poaceae

Rabbit foot grass

Lomar ghas

26.

Rumex dentatus L.

Polygonaceae

Broadleaf dock

Jangli palak

27.

Saponaria vaccaria L.

Caryophyllaceae

Soapwort

Takla

28.

Sisymbrio irio L.

Brassicaceae

London rocket

Khoob kalan

29.

Sonchus asper (L.) Hill

Asteraceae

Spiny sowthisle

Kandiali, dodhak

30.

Spergula arvensis L.

Spergulaceae

Corn spurry

Kalri booti

31.

Stelleria media (L.) Vill.

Caryophyllaceae

Common chickweed

Stel Phullan booti,

32.

Vicia sativa L.

Papiolanaceae

Common vetch

Revari, Choti phali

Admin

One thought on “Weeds in Wheat Crop

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

How To Grow Papaya: Growing Papaya From Seeds

Fri Apr 26 , 2019
Contents show 1 Growing papayas 1.1 Climate 1.2 Soil requirements 1.3 Planting date 1.4 Spacing 1.5 Growing papayas from seeds 1.5.1 Dry them in a shady position. 1.5.2 Keep the small vegetation wet. 1.6 Planting 1.7 Water 1.7.1 Papayas want little water. 1.8 Fertilisation 1.9 Artificial fertiliser 1.10 Pruning and […]

Recent Post

0