Advertisement

Moringa oleifera is probably the most broadly cultivated species in the genus Moringa, the only genus in the plant family Moringaceae. Common names include moringa, drumstick tree, from the lengthy, slim, triangular seed-pods), horseradish tree, (from the taste of the roots, which resembles horseradish), and ben oil tree or benzoil tree, (from the oil which is derived from the seeds).

M. oleifera is a fast-growing, drought-resistant tree, local to tropical and subtropical regions of South Asia. It is widely cultivated for its young seed pods and leaves used as greens and for normal herbal medicine. It may be used for water purification. M. oleifera is regarded as to be an competitive invasive species .M. oleifera is a fast-growing, deciduous treehat can succeed in a top of 10–12 m (32–40 ft) and trunk diameter of 45 cm (1.5 toes). The bark has a whitish-grey color and is surrounded via thick cork. Young shoots have purplish or greenish-white, bushy bark. The tree has an open crown of drooping, fragile branches and the leaves building up a feathery foliage of tripinnate leaves.

The vegetation are fragrant and hermaphroditic, surrounded through five unequal, thinly veined, yellowish-white petals. The plants are about 1.zero–1.5 cm (1\/2″) lengthy and 2.0 cm (3/4″) broad. They grow on slim, hairy stalks in spreading or drooping flower clusters that have a period of 10–25 cm. Flowering starts inside the first six months after planting. In seasonally cool areas, flowering most effective occurs yearly between April and June. In more consistent seasonal temperatures and with consistent rainfall, flowering can occur two times and even all year-round.

Advertisement

The fruit is a dangling, three-sided brown tablet of 20–45 cm measurement which holds darkish brown, globular seeds with a diameter around 1 cm. The seeds have three whitish papery wings and are dispersed by way of wind and water. In cultivation, it is incessantly reduce once a year to one–2 m (three–6 feet) and allowed to regrow so the pods and leaves stay inside arm’s succeed in.

BOTANICAL NAME

Moringa oleifera

FAMILY

Moringaceae

SYNONYM(S)

Moringa pterygosperma

URDU NAME

Sohanjna

REGIONAL NAME

Bengali: Sojna

Pashto: Sohanjna

Sanskrit: Sobhanjana

Sindhi: Sohanjaro

Punjabi: Soanjana

Chinese: La Ken

Hindi: Segva, Shajna, Soanjna.

UNANI/TIBBI NAME

Sahanjana

ENGLISH NAME

Indian Horseradish, Drumstick Tree

HABITAT

Cultivated from Rawalpindi and Eastward, also in Sindh

DESCRIPTION

A fairly large tree with a corky grey bark

Roots are pungent with yellowish soft porous wood

Bark light brown externally, white internally, thick, soft and reticulated.

Leaves 3-pinnate, pinnae and pinnules opposite, deciduous.

Flowers white, fragrant, grows in large puberulous panicles which are produced in abundance twice or thrice a year

Petals spatulas and veined.

Pods about 30 cm long. 9-ribbed.

Seeds three angled.

PART USED

Flowers, roots, fruits and seeds

TASTE

Bitter, Sharp and Acrid

TEMPERAMENT

Hot 3°, dry 3°

PERIOD OF OCCURRENCE

Flowers from February to April

Fruiting takes place during May to June

PROCEDURE & TIME OF COLLECTION

Flowers are collected on blooming and dried

CONSTITUENTS

Pterygospermin

Alkaloids

Moringine

Moringinin

Amorphous base

SUBSTITUTES

Nill

ACTIONS AND USES IN UNANI SYSTEM OF MEDICINE

Pharmacological Action

Leaves

Abortifacient

Carminative

Diuretic

Stimulant

Stomachic

Anthelmintic

Astringent

Cardiac tonic

Circulatory tonic

Flowers

Stimulant

Tonic

Diuretic

Cholagogue

Anthelmintic

Expectorant

Therapeutic Uses

Roots

Fever

Epilepsy

Hysteria

Rubefacient

In palsy

Chronic rheumatism

Sore mouth and throat

Enlarged liver

Tincture

In fainting

Giddiness,

Nervous debility

 Flowers

Increase the flow of bile

Cure biliousness

Bronchitis

DOSES

20 g

CORRECTIVES

Vinegar

IMPORTANT UNANI FORMULATIONS

Murakkab-ul-Khuva

Leave a Reply